Privacy Statement

The National Centre for Forensic Science seeks to adhere to the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites developed by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Information collected

When you browse our website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Top level domain name (eg .com, .net, .gov, .au etc)
  • The type of browser and operating system you used
  • Date and time of your visit
  • The previous site visited
  • Which pages are accessed
  • The time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • Which files were downloaded.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (eg Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our web server's log files.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information such as:

  • Sending an email
  • Participating in a survey
  • Undertaking a payment or other transaction

Use of personal information collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent.

The internet is an unsecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

Other sites

This site contains links to other sites. The NCFS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website. The data collected about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google to us will only contain aggregate non-personal data about your use of this website. (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions). We will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve the functionality of this website.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Contact Info

Professor James Robertson
NCFS Director
National Centre for Forensic Studies
University of Canberra, ACT 2601
Australia
Telephone: +61 2 6201 2870
Fax: +61 2 6201 2461
Email:james.robertson@canberra.edu.au